40, Hallen Close, BS16 7JE
40 Hallen Close is a 60 m² terraced home in Emersons Green. It sold for £205,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £205,000 2.3% 0.0% Jul 2006 £166,000 7.1% 5.1% Dec 2002 £130,000 25.9% 24.4% Jun 2001 £92,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 40, Hallen Close.
- Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,416 per square metre (£317 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,318 per square metre (£494 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £205,000 £3,417 £319,105 £5,318 Jul 2006 £166,000 £2,767 £290,599 £4,843 Dec 2002 £130,000 £2,167 £290,717 £4,845 Jun 2001 £92,950 £1,549 £251,639 £4,194 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,105. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Emersons Green are now selling for between £3,870 and £4,940 per square metre (£359 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 153 square metres (1,647 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 40 Hallen Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/09/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 40 Hallen Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.