199, Muirfield Road, WD19 6HZ
199 Muirfield Road is a 90 m² terraced home in Watford. It sold for £332,001 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£332,001 on Nov 2015
- Internal area
- 90 square metres (969 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,688 per square metre (£343 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,390 per square metre (£408 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £332,001 £3,689 £395,120 £4,390 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 90 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £395,120. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Watford are now selling for between £4,750 and £6,090 per square metre (£441 and £565 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 90 m², this implies a valuation between £428,000 and £548,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 114 square metres (1,227 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 199 Muirfield Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 199 Muirfield Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 06 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 90 sqm (969 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.