110, Wadnall Way, SG3 6DX
110 Wadnall Way is a 63 m² terraced home in Knebworth. It sold for £255,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £255,000 * 6.9% 4.8% Sep 2000 £92,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 110, Wadnall Way.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,047 per square metre (£376 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,440 per square metre (£505 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £255,000 £4,048 £342,703 £5,440 Sep 2000 £92,500 £1,468 £327,414 £5,197 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £342,703. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Knebworth are now selling for between £4,530 and £5,680 per square metre (£420 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £285,000 and £358,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 110 Wadnall Way. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 29/07/2020. It last appeared May 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2020) for 110 Wadnall Way.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 August 2020 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 56 sqm (603 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 19 June 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: