89, Barry Road, CF63 1BB
89 Barry Road is a 93 m² terraced home in Barry. It sold for £72,500 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£72,500 on Feb 2015
- Internal area
- 93 square metres (1,001 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £779 per square metre (£72 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,357 per square metre (£126 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £72,500 £780 £126,208 £1,357 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 93 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £126,208. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Barry are now selling for between £1,860 and £3,050 per square metre (£172 and £283 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 93 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £284,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Summary:
- 06 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade G
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 93 sqm (1,001 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: No system present: electric heaters assumed.