15, Somerly Close, CV3 2LA
15 Somerly Close is a 63 m² terraced home in Binley. It sold for £118,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £118,000 1.9% -0.3% Jul 2004 £94,950 30.1% 28.2% Feb 2002 £50,000 7.9% 6.4% Jun 1998 £38,000 2.7% 0.5% Dec 1995 £35,500 na na - Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,873 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,977 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £118,000 £1,873 £187,565 £2,977 Jul 2004 £94,950 £1,507 £195,052 £3,096 Feb 2002 £50,000 £794 £171,519 £2,723 Jun 1998 £38,000 £603 £185,518 £2,945 Dec 1995 £35,500 £563 £199,702 £3,170 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £187,565. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Binley are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,550 per square metre (£238 and £329 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £162,000 and £224,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 147 square metres (1,582 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 15 Somerly Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 01/10/2024. It last appeared Dec 2024.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Somerly Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 08 September 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 08 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: System built, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 20 April 2009 - energy performance certificate grade C