57, Beechfield, EN11 9QG
57 Beechfield is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Hoddesdon. It sold for £399,995 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
£399,995 on Oct 2015
- Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,545 per square metre (£422 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,920 per square metre (£550 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £399,995 £4,545 £520,936 £5,920 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £520,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Hoddesdon are now selling for between £4,050 and £5,130 per square metre (£376 and £476 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £356,000 and £451,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 57 Beechfield. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/07/2023. It last appeared Oct 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in August 2020) for 57 Beechfield.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- May 2020 07/20/0263/HF
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 57 Beechfield, Hoddesdon, Hertfordshire,
- Description:
- Single storey front extension
- Summary:
- 06 June 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 78 sqm (840 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1967 to 1975