19, Glebe Cottages, AL9 6HQ
19 Glebe Cottages is a 68 m² semi-detached home in Essendon. It sold for £375,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £375,000 7.4% 5.2% Mar 2010 £250,000 2.8% 0.3% May 2006 £225,000 na na - Internal area
- 68 square metres (732 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,514 per square metre (£512 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,202 per square metre (£669 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £375,000 £5,515 £489,702 £7,202 Mar 2010 £250,000 £3,676 £450,989 £6,632 May 2006 £225,000 £3,309 £471,977 £6,941 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 68 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £489,702. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Essendon are now selling for between £4,760 and £6,150 per square metre (£442 and £571 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 68 m², this implies a valuation between £324,000 and £418,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 507 square metres (5,457 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 19 Glebe Cottages. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/07/2015. It last appeared Apr 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 21 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in July 2015) for 19 Glebe Cottages.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
This property has been flagged on the basis of:
- Listed in the 2011 NROSH social housing extract.
- Summary:
- 20 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 68 sqm (732 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, with external insulation. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 03 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: