15, Ambleside Terrace, SR6 8NP
15 Ambleside Terrace is a 83 m² semi-detached home in Sunderland. It sold for £175,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
£175,000 on Jan 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 15, Ambleside Terrace.
- Internal area
- 83 square metres (893 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,994 per square metre (£278 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £175,000 £2,108 £248,477 £2,994 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 83 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £248,477. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Sunderland are now selling for between £2,420 and £3,070 per square metre (£224 and £285 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 83 m², this implies a valuation between £201,000 and £255,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 15 Ambleside Terrace. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 10/10/2014. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Ambleside Terrace.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 24 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 83 sqm (893 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.