22, Abbey Street, PR2 2QD
22 Abbey Street is a 64 m² terraced home in Ashton On Ribble. It sold for £85,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £85,000 6.6% 4.5% Dec 1999 £32,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,328 per square metre (£123 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,835 per square metre (£170 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £85,000 £1,328 £117,439 £1,835 Dec 1999 £32,000 £500 £106,745 £1,668 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £117,439. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton On Ribble are now selling for between £1,510 and £2,110 per square metre (£140 and £196 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £97,000 and £135,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 22 Abbey Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/07/2020. It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos for 22 Abbey Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 21 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 70 sqm (753 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 05 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.