147, Ferncliffe Road, B17 0QJ
147 Ferncliffe Road is a 64 m² semi-detached home in Harborne. It sold for £145,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £145,000 3.6% 1.3% Jun 2005 £100,000 na na - Internal area
- 64 square metres (689 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,265 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,182 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £145,000 £2,266 £203,626 £3,182 Jun 2005 £100,000 £1,562 £194,665 £3,042 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 64 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £203,626. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Harborne are now selling for between £2,820 and £4,030 per square metre (£261 and £374 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 64 m², this implies a valuation between £180,000 and £258,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 352 square metres (3,789 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 147 Ferncliffe Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 28/04/2021. It last appeared Jun 2021.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2017) for 147 Ferncliffe Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 September 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 71 sqm (764 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 24 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 64 sqm (689 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: