5, Clyffes Farm Close, L40 9SB
5 Clyffes Farm Close is a 228 m² detached home in Scarisbrick. It sold for £550,000 in Sep 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Sep 2015 £550,000 5.5% 3.3% Oct 2002 £275,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 5, Clyffes Farm Close.
- Internal area
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,412 per square metre (£224 per square foot) in Sep 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,646 per square metre (£339 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Sep 2015 £550,000 £2,412 £831,328 £3,646 Oct 2002 £275,000 £1,206 £695,922 £3,052 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 228 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £831,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Scarisbrick are now selling for between £2,720 and £3,410 per square metre (£252 and £316 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 228 m², this implies a valuation between £620,000 and £777,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 1,282 square metres (13,799 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 5 Clyffes Farm Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/06/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 45 archived estate agent listing photos for 5 Clyffes Farm Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- September 2023 2023/0507/LDP
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Clyffes Farm Close Scarisbrick Ormskirk Lancashire
- Description:
- Certificate of Lawfulness- Proposed change of use from car garage to a home office/art & design studio for homeworking.
- Planning ref:
- April 2021 T/2021/0010/TPO
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved with conditions
- Address:
- 5 Clyffes Farm Close Scarisbrick Ormskirk Lancashire
- Description:
- Sycamore (T1) - Suppressed form - fell.Sycamore (T2) - Reduce back branches over garden to reduce shading, secondaries only.
- Planning ref:
- September 2017 T/2017/0108/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 5 Clyffes Farm Close Scarisbrick Ormskirk Lancashire