29, Kings Close, BN15 8DB
29 Kings Close is a 61 m² semi-detached home in Lancing. It sold for £223,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
£223,500 on Dec 2015
- Internal area
- 61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,663 per square metre (£340 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,032 per square metre (£467 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £223,500 £3,664 £306,936 £5,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £306,936. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Lancing are now selling for between £3,780 and £4,860 per square metre (£351 and £451 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £231,000 and £296,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 253 square metres (2,723 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 29 Kings Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/08/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 2 archived estate agent listing photos for 29 Kings Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 03 August 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.