9, Bishops Close, SO40 3GY
9 Bishops Close is a 144 m² semi-detached home in Totton. It sold for £310,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £310,000 7.0% 4.9% Apr 1998 £96,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Bishops Close.
- Internal area
- 144 square metres (1,550 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,152 per square metre (£200 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,984 per square metre (£277 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £310,000 £2,153 £429,758 £2,984 Apr 1998 £96,000 £667 £413,984 £2,875 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 144 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £429,758. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Totton are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,320 per square metre (£301 and £401 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 144 m², this implies a valuation between £468,000 and £622,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 5
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 912 square metres (9,817 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Bishops Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 21/04/2015. It last appeared Oct 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 22 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Bishops Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 5 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 144 sqm (1,550 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.