2, Fairfield Rise, CF61 2XG
2 Fairfield Rise is a 65 m² semi-detached home in Llantwit Major. It sold for £235,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jun 2015 £235,000 10.1% 7.8% Aug 2010 £148,000 na na - Internal area
- 65 square metres (700 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,615 per square metre (£336 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,825 per square metre (£541 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £235,000 £3,615 £378,624 £5,825 Aug 2010 £148,000 £2,277 £261,800 £4,028 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 65 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £378,624. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Llantwit Major are now selling for between £2,660 and £3,700 per square metre (£247 and £343 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 65 m², this implies a valuation between £173,000 and £240,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 299 square metres (3,218 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Fairfield Rise. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Fairfield Rise.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2012 2012/00424/FUL
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 2, Fairfield Rise, Llantwit Major
- Description:
- Demolish existing garage and erect new attached garage
- Summary:
- 16 April 2010 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 65 sqm (700 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: