1, Alexandra Road, FY5 5DB
1 Alexandra Road is a 109 m² terraced home in Thornton-Cleveleys. It sold for £127,500 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £127,500 0.3% -1.8% May 2008 £125,000 13.0% 10.8% May 2000 £46,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 1, Alexandra Road.
- Internal area
- 109 square metres (1,173 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,169 per square metre (£109 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,603 per square metre (£149 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £127,500 £1,170 £174,757 £1,603 May 2008 £125,000 £1,147 £161,310 £1,480 May 2000 £46,950 £431 £151,974 £1,394 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 109 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £174,757. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Thornton-Cleveleys are now selling for between £1,990 and £2,710 per square metre (£184 and £251 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 109 m², this implies a valuation between £217,000 and £295,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 214 square metres (2,303 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 1 Alexandra Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/12/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 1 Alexandra Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- June 2008 08/00053/PDE
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 1 Alexandra Road Thornton-Cleveleys
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension.
- Summary:
- 25 November 2025 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 126 sqm (1,356 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 July 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949