41, Shipman Road, LE3 2YB
41 Shipman Road is a 58 m² flat in Leicester. It sold for £53,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£53,500 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Shipman Road.
- Internal area
- 58 square metres (624 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £922 per square metre (£86 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,183 per square metre (£110 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £53,500 £922 £68,640 £1,183 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 58 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £68,640. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leicester are now selling for between £2,300 and £3,130 per square metre (£213 and £290 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 58 m², this implies a valuation between £133,000 and £182,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Flat
- Council tax band
- B
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Shipman Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 09/05/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2015) for 41 Shipman Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 09 January 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- 1st floor flat in an apartment block with 1 storeys , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2007 to 2011
- Area:
- 58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: (another dwelling above). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.