1a, Priory Close, HP19 9NX
1a Priory Close is a 42 m² terraced home in Aylesbury. It sold for £176,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £176,000 0.3% -2.1% Aug 2007 £172,500 2.8% 0.7% Jan 2003 £152,000 na na - Internal area
- 42 square metres (452 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,190 per square metre (£389 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,595 per square metre (£613 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £176,000 £4,190 £276,993 £6,595 Aug 2007 £172,500 £4,107 £328,570 £7,823 Jan 2003 £152,000 £3,619 £410,579 £9,776 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 42 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £276,993. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Aylesbury are now selling for between £3,420 and £4,400 per square metre (£317 and £408 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 42 m², this implies a valuation between £144,000 and £185,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 119 square metres (1,281 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 1a Priory Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/11/2019. It last appeared Dec 2019.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in October 2019) for 1a Priory Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 53 sqm (570 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Room heaters, electric.
- Summary:
- 30 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 2003 to 2006
- Area:
- 42 sqm (452 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated (assumed). Heating: Room heaters, electric.