25, Lowgate Lane, PE20 3DG
25 Lowgate Lane is a 156 m² detached home in Swineshead. It sold for £205,000 in Jan 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jan 2015 £205,000 68.7% 70.4% Jun 2014 £150,000 -4.6% -7.1% Mar 2010 £183,000 7.4% 5.3% Dec 1998 £82,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 25, Lowgate Lane.
- Internal area
- 156 square metres (1,679 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,314 per square metre (£122 per square foot) in Jan 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,047 per square metre (£190 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jan 2015 £205,000 £1,314 £319,333 £2,047 Jun 2014 £150,000 £962 £232,426 £1,490 Mar 2010 £183,000 £1,173 £323,706 £2,075 Dec 1998 £82,000 £526 £382,377 £2,451 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 156 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £319,333. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Swineshead are now selling for between £2,000 and £2,600 per square metre (£185 and £241 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 156 m², this implies a valuation between £312,000 and £406,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 464 square metres (4,994 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 25 Lowgate Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/08/2011. It last appeared Feb 2012.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 25 Lowgate Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 07 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 156 sqm (1,679 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 04 July 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 178 sqm (1,916 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: