32, Ellesmere Road, CB4 2HP
32 Ellesmere Road is a 82 m² terraced home in Cambridge. It sold for £285,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
£285,000 on Feb 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Ellesmere Road.
- Internal area
- 82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,475 per square metre (£323 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,778 per square metre (£444 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £285,000 £3,476 £391,825 £4,778 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £391,825. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cambridge are now selling for between £4,060 and £5,330 per square metre (£377 and £495 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £333,000 and £437,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Ellesmere Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 05/01/2015. It last appeared Jan 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Ellesmere Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 07 January 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Rental
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 107 sqm (1,152 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 10 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Area:
- 82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.