2, Church Street, ST7 8PE
2 Church Street is a 97 m² semi-detached home in Bignall End. It sold for £122,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £122,000 -1.2% -3.6% Jan 2007 £135,000 -1.6% -3.8% Nov 2005 £137,500 34.6% 32.5% Apr 2002 £47,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Church Street.
- Internal area
- 97 square metres (1,044 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,257 per square metre (£117 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,111 per square metre (£196 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £122,000 £1,258 £204,783 £2,111 Jan 2007 £135,000 £1,392 £217,486 £2,242 Nov 2005 £137,500 £1,418 £237,894 £2,453 Apr 2002 £47,000 £485 £158,904 £1,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 97 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £204,783. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bignall End are now selling for between £1,690 and £2,800 per square metre (£157 and £260 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 97 m², this implies a valuation between £164,000 and £272,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 228 square metres (2,454 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Church Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/11/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Church Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 November 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 97 sqm (1,044 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.