27, Thompson Street, BB3 2EY
27 Thompson Street is a 60 m² semi-detached home in Darwen. It sold for £90,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £90,500 4.4% 2.3% Aug 2001 £48,950 na na - Internal area
- 60 square metres (646 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,508 per square metre (£140 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,338 per square metre (£217 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £90,500 £1,508 £140,273 £2,338 Aug 2001 £48,950 £816 £159,199 £2,653 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 60 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £140,273. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Darwen are now selling for between £1,300 and £2,240 per square metre (£120 and £208 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 60 m², this implies a valuation between £78,000 and £134,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 27 Thompson Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 06/02/2015. It last appeared Mar 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 27 Thompson Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 30 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.