6, Netley Road, IG2 7NT
6 Netley Road is a 79 m² semi-detached home in Newbury Park. It sold for £325,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
£325,000 on May 2015
- Internal area
- 79 square metres (850 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,113 per square metre (£382 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,966 per square metre (£554 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £325,000 £4,114 £471,311 £5,966 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 79 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £471,311. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Newbury Park are now selling for between £4,270 and £5,680 per square metre (£396 and £527 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 79 m², this implies a valuation between £337,000 and £449,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 237 square metres (2,551 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 6 Netley Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 6 archived estate agent listing photos for 6 Netley Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 11 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached Bungalow , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 79 sqm (850 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.