11, Oulton Crescent, EN6 3ED
11 Oulton Crescent is a 88 m² semi-detached home in Potters Bar. It sold for £417,500 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £417,500 5.3% 2.9% Dec 2004 £247,500 12.9% 11.1% Jan 2000 £137,000 na na - Internal area
- 88 square metres (947 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,744 per square metre (£441 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,291 per square metre (£584 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £417,500 £4,744 £553,649 £6,291 Dec 2004 £247,500 £2,812 £532,684 £6,053 Jan 2000 £137,000 £1,557 £538,276 £6,117 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 88 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £553,649. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Potters Bar are now selling for between £5,180 and £6,770 per square metre (£481 and £628 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 88 m², this implies a valuation between £456,000 and £596,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 319 square metres (3,434 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 11 Oulton Crescent. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 22/08/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 5 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in March 2013) for 11 Oulton Crescent.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- July 2023 23/0917/PD42
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 11 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Part demolition of existing garage and erection of single storey rear extension. Depth: 6m, Height: 4m, Eaves: 3m.
- Planning ref:
- May 2023 23/0408/HSE
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 11 Oulton Crescent Potters Bar Hertfordshire
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension (following demolition of side/rear outbuilding) including rear patio/steps.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949