343, Kings Road, OL6 9EW
343 Kings Road is a 98 m² semi-detached home in Ashton-Under-Lyne. It sold for £144,500 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £144,500 8.9% 7.1% Jun 2011 £101,250 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 343, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 98 square metres (1,055 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,474 per square metre (£137 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,732 per square metre (£254 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £144,500 £1,474 £267,697 £2,732 Jun 2011 £101,250 £1,033 £199,118 £2,032 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 98 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £267,697. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashton-Under-Lyne are now selling for between £2,040 and £3,190 per square metre (£189 and £296 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 98 m², this implies a valuation between £200,000 and £313,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 296 square metres (3,186 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 343 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 18/04/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 19 archived estate agent listing photos for 343 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- March 2012 12/00251/CLUD
- Type:
- Amendments or alterations arising from an existing or previous application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 343 Kings Road Ashton-Under-Lyne Tamesid
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 21 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.