28, Main Road, CV9 3EH
28 Main Road is a 81 m² terraced home in Austrey. It sold for £177,500 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
£177,500 on Nov 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 28, Main Road.
- Internal area
- 81 square metres (872 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,191 per square metre (£204 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,375 per square metre (£314 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £177,500 £2,191 £273,412 £3,375 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 81 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £273,412. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Austrey are now selling for between £2,570 and £3,690 per square metre (£238 and £342 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 81 m², this implies a valuation between £208,000 and £299,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 497 square metres (5,350 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 28 Main Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 14/04/2015. It last appeared Sep 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 28 Main Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 17 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 81 sqm (872 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.