32, Silver Street, LE67 5ET
32 Silver Street is a 99 m² terraced home in Whitwick. It sold for £85,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £85,000 -0.4% -2.6% Sep 2004 £88,500 41.5% 39.7% Aug 2003 £60,000 15.5% 14.3% May 2002 £50,000 11.4% 9.6% Jun 2000 £41,000 324.7% 311.5% Mar 2000 £28,250 1.9% 0.3% Nov 1996 £36,000 na na Nov 1996 £26,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 32, Silver Street.
- Internal area
- 99 square metres (1,066 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £858 per square metre (£80 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,397 per square metre (£130 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £85,000 £859 £138,317 £1,397 Sep 2004 £88,500 £894 £166,637 £1,683 Aug 2003 £60,000 £606 £136,629 £1,380 May 2002 £50,000 £505 £154,081 £1,556 Jun 2000 £41,000 £414 £173,995 £1,758 Mar 2000 £28,250 £285 £122,235 £1,235 Nov 1996 £36,000 £364 £192,748 £1,947 Nov 1996 £26,500 £268 £141,884 £1,433 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 99 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £138,317. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Whitwick are now selling for between £2,340 and £3,040 per square metre (£217 and £282 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 99 m², this implies a valuation between £232,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- Plot size
- 192 square metres (2,067 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 32 Silver Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 31/07/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos for 32 Silver Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 10 February 2017 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- ECO assessment
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 99 sqm (1,066 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 25 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.