33, Thurlestone Road, B31 4LP
33 Thurlestone Road is a 63 m² semi-detached home in Birmingham. It sold for £140,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Tenure Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £140,000 Freehold 2.7% 0.5% Dec 2006 £110,000 Leasehold -5.7% -8.2% Jun 2005 £120,000 Leasehold 11.6% 9.6% Oct 2003 £100,000 Leasehold na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, Thurlestone Road.
- Internal area
- 63 square metres (678 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,222 per square metre (£206 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,822 per square metre (£355 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £140,000 £2,222 £240,786 £3,822 Dec 2006 £110,000 £1,746 £211,089 £3,351 Jun 2005 £120,000 £1,905 £235,660 £3,741 Oct 2003 £100,000 £1,587 £239,892 £3,808 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 63 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £240,786. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Birmingham are now selling for between £2,510 and £3,330 per square metre (£233 and £309 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 63 m², this implies a valuation between £158,000 and £210,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 293 square metres (3,154 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 Thurlestone Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 17/09/2015. It last appeared Jan 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 Thurlestone Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 18 September 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 63 sqm (678 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.