Home James, SY8 2DB
Home James is a 185 m² detached home in Ludlow. It sold for £390,000 in Aug 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Aug 2015 £390,000 3.9% 1.6% Jul 2003 £245,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for Home James.
- Internal area
- 185 square metres (1,991 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,108 per square metre (£196 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,964 per square metre (£275 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Aug 2015 £390,000 £2,108 £548,345 £2,964 Jul 2003 £245,000 £1,324 £486,743 £2,631 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 185 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £548,345. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ludlow are now selling for between £2,850 and £3,530 per square metre (£264 and £327 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 185 m², this implies a valuation between £527,000 and £653,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- na
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- na
- Plot size
- 1,264 square metres (13,606 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for Home James . Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 07/01/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for Home James .
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2024 24/03834/TCA
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Decision has yet to be made
- Address:
- Home James 6 Culmington Ludlow Shropshire
- Description:
- Fell 1no Silver Birch, crown reduce by 30% 1no Beech & reduce in height by 10ft 1no Leylandii hedge within Culmington Conservation Area
- Summary:
- 21 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 9 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 185 sqm (1,991 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.