8, Broadleaze, SN15 5EY
8 Broadleaze is a 143 m² semi-detached home in Brinkworth. It sold for £255,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £255,000 4.1% 1.9% Oct 2002 £149,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Broadleaze.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,783 per square metre (£166 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,468 per square metre (£229 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £255,000 £1,783 £352,902 £2,468 Oct 2002 £149,950 £1,049 £315,361 £2,205 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £352,902. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Brinkworth are now selling for between £3,060 and £4,630 per square metre (£284 and £430 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £438,000 and £662,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 661 square metres (7,115 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 8 Broadleaze. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 10/10/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 18 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Broadleaze.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 12 October 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 300 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.
- Summary:
- 11 December 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- FiT application
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built None to None
- Area:
- 159 sqm (1,711 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, oil.