Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Feb 2015 £136,500 4.0% 1.8%
May 2002 £82,750 14.4% 12.5%
May 1996 £37,000 na na
Internal area
82 square metres (883 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £1,664 per square metre (£155 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,528 per square metre (£235 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Feb 2015 £136,500 £1,665 £207,272 £2,528
May 2002 £82,750 £1,009 £231,471 £2,823
May 1996 £37,000 £451 £220,227 £2,686

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 82 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £207,272. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ipswich are now selling for between £2,270 and £3,210 per square metre (£210 and £298 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 82 m², this implies a valuation between £186,000 and £263,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
3
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
B
Plot size
277 square metres (2,982 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived rental listing for 15 Salisbury Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 08/03/2023. It last appeared Apr 2023.
Photos:

There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 15 Salisbury Road.

Photos for 15 Salisbury Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 3 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
03 October 2024 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
88 sqm (947 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
27 October 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
End-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
Area:
82 sqm (883 square foot) total internal area
Comments: