2, Meadowside Road, SM2 7PF
2 Meadowside Road is a 158 m² semi-detached home in Cheam. It sold for £715,000 in Jun 2015.
- Sale history
-
£715,000 on Jun 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Meadowside Road.
- Internal area
- 158 square metres (1,701 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,525 per square metre (£420 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,119 per square metre (£568 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jun 2015 £715,000 £4,525 £966,820 £6,119 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 158 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £966,820. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Cheam are now selling for between £5,690 and £7,120 per square metre (£528 and £661 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 158 m², this implies a valuation between £899,000 and £1,125,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 521 square metres (5,608 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Meadowside Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 27/03/2015. It last appeared Jun 2016.
- Photos:
-
There are 15 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Meadowside Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 27 February 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 158 sqm (1,701 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.