9, Kings Road, LS16 9JN
9 Kings Road is a 168 m² semi-detached home in Bramhope. It sold for £486,000 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £486,000 1.8% -0.4% Mar 2005 £399,950 13.8% 12.2% Sep 2000 £222,500 6.9% 4.8% Jul 1995 £157,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 9, Kings Road.
- Internal area
- 168 square metres (1,808 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,892 per square metre (£269 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,135 per square metre (£384 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £486,000 £2,893 £694,684 £4,135 Mar 2005 £399,950 £2,381 £766,278 £4,561 Sep 2000 £222,500 £1,324 £816,839 £4,862 Jul 1995 £157,500 £938 £796,644 £4,742 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 168 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £694,684. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bramhope are now selling for between £3,560 and £4,620 per square metre (£330 and £429 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 168 m², this implies a valuation between £598,000 and £776,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 816 square metres (8,783 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 9 Kings Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 15/09/2015. It last appeared Dec 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 25 archived estate agent listing photos for 9 Kings Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- August 2019 19/04232/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Kings Road Bramhope Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey side/rear extension and dormer windows to the rear; landscaping to rear
- Planning ref:
- April 2010 10/00920/FU
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 9 Kings Road Bramhope Leeds
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension
- Summary:
- 23 July 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 168 sqm (1,808 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, insulated at rafters. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.