43, Downham Drive, CH60 5RE
43 Downham Drive is a 80 m² semi-detached home in Heswall. It sold for £216,000 in Nov 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Nov 2015 £216,000 33.4% 32.8% Dec 2014 £164,750 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 43, Downham Drive.
- Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,700 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in Nov 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,054 per square metre (£377 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Nov 2015 £216,000 £2,700 £324,350 £4,054 Dec 2014 £164,750 £2,059 £256,346 £3,204 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £324,350. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Heswall are now selling for between £2,990 and £3,620 per square metre (£277 and £336 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £239,000 and £290,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 248 square metres (2,669 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 43 Downham Drive. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/09/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 17 archived estate agent listing photos for 43 Downham Drive.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- February 2025 APPH/25/00319
- Type:
- Full and householder planning application
- Status:
- Status not known
- Address:
- 43 Downham Drive, Heswall, Wirral,
- Description:
- Proposed demolition of existing garage to construct part ground floor / part two-storey side extension.
- Summary:
- 02 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.