70, Edgehill Street, RG1 2PX
70 Edgehill Street is a 71 m² terraced home in Reading. It sold for £277,500 in Dec 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Dec 2015 £277,500 * 8.1% 6.0% Oct 2010 £185,335 8.5% 6.4% Dec 1999 £76,500 na na *This price paid record has been flagged by Land Registry as a 'Category B: Additional Price Paid entry'. This could be due to a variety of reasons, such as the sale being a buy-to-let purchase, a repossession or a transfer to a limited company. When Land Registry suspects that a sale does not reflect full market value (e.g. part-ownership or right to buy), these transactions can be flagged as well. For this reason, we exclude them from our area statistics.
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 70, Edgehill Street.
- Internal area
- 71 square metres (764 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £3,908 per square metre (£363 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,638 per square metre (£431 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Dec 2015 £277,500 £3,908 £329,328 £4,638 Oct 2010 £185,335 £2,610 £329,885 £4,646 Dec 1999 £76,500 £1,077 £272,118 £3,833 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 71 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £329,328. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Reading are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,610 per square metre (£336 and £428 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 71 m², this implies a valuation between £257,000 and £327,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 137 square metres (1,475 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- Title number
- BK358973
- Tenure
- Freehold
- Title address
- 70 Edgehill Street, Reading
- Owner
-
CINTRA PROPERTIES LIMITED
(Company reference number: 09806345)
Proprietor address: 24 Warwick Road, Reading RG2 7AX, 41 Great Portland Street, London W1W 7LA
Price paid on title: £277,500
Ownership record added to Land Registry's corporate ownership dataset 21 Jan 2016
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 70 Edgehill Street. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 70 Edgehill Street.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 08 July 2019 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 74 sqm (797 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 09 September 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC: