55, Hayhurst Road, LU4 0DA
55 Hayhurst Road is a 89 m² semi-detached home in Luton. It sold for £170,000 in Mar 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Mar 2015 £170,000 1.6% -0.7% Dec 2003 £143,000 na na - Internal area
- 89 square metres (958 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,910 per square metre (£177 per square foot) in Mar 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,241 per square metre (£301 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Mar 2015 £170,000 £1,910 £288,478 £3,241 Dec 2003 £143,000 £1,607 £357,556 £4,017 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 89 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £288,478. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Luton are now selling for between £3,410 and £4,430 per square metre (£316 and £411 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 89 m², this implies a valuation between £303,000 and £394,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 224 square metres (2,411 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 55 Hayhurst Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was . It last appeared Sep 2020.
- Photos:
-
There are 1 archived estate agent listing photos for 55 Hayhurst Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 29 October 2008 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Private rental
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1950 to 1966
- Area:
- 89 sqm (958 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: