Property data
Sale history
£245,000 on Dec 2015
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 8, Lime Grove.

Floorplan 8
View floorplan
Internal area
61 square metres (657 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £4,016 per square metre (£373 per square foot) in Dec 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,190 per square metre (£482 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Dec 2015 £245,000 £4,016 £316,619 £5,190

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 61 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £316,619. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Southmoor are now selling for between £3,760 and £4,940 per square metre (£349 and £458 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 61 m², this implies a valuation between £229,000 and £301,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
C
Plot size
164 square metres (1,765 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 8 Lime Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 12/09/2015. It last appeared Mar 2016.
Photos:

There are 4 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Lime Grove.

Photos for 8 Lime Grove
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
16 July 2025 - energy performance certificate grade C
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1991 to 1995
Area:
58 sqm (624 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.

Summary:
09 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
Reason for EPC:
Rental
Tenure:
Private rental
Property type:
Area:
61 sqm (657 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 50 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.