8, Wilkins Grove, AL8 6JS
8 Wilkins Grove is a 62 m² terraced home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £330,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £330,000 6.0% 3.8% Oct 2010 £250,000 2.3% -0.1% Aug 2006 £227,000 11.0% 9.2% Apr 1999 £106,000 12.7% 10.3% Feb 1997 £81,950 na na - Internal area
- 62 square metres (667 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £5,322 per square metre (£494 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £7,057 per square metre (£656 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £330,000 £5,323 £437,560 £7,057 Oct 2010 £250,000 £4,032 £437,724 £7,060 Aug 2006 £227,000 £3,661 £464,804 £7,497 Apr 1999 £106,000 £1,710 £455,230 £7,342 Feb 1997 £81,950 £1,322 £375,530 £6,057 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 62 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £437,560. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £5,000 and £6,590 per square metre (£464 and £612 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 62 m², this implies a valuation between £310,000 and £409,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 176 square metres (1,894 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 8 Wilkins Grove. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/10/2023. It last appeared Nov 2023.
- Photos:
-
There are 9 archived estate agent listing photos for 8 Wilkins Grove.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 20 May 2015 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 62 sqm (667 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Timber frame, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 13 July 2010 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 60 sqm (646 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: