41, Edrick Road, HA8 9HY
41 Edrick Road is a 84 m² terraced home in Edgware. It sold for £370,000 in Oct 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Oct 2015 £370,000 8.6% 6.5% Oct 2008 £207,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 41, Edrick Road.
- Internal area
- 84 square metres (904 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,404 per square metre (£409 per square foot) in Oct 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,224 per square metre (£485 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Oct 2015 £370,000 £4,405 £438,839 £5,224 Oct 2008 £207,000 £2,464 £404,823 £4,819 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 84 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £438,839. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Edgware are now selling for between £5,190 and £6,540 per square metre (£482 and £607 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 84 m², this implies a valuation between £436,000 and £549,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 166 square metres (1,787 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 41 Edrick Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 23/06/2015. It last appeared Nov 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 41 Edrick Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Planning ref:
- December 2014 14/07470/PNH
- Type:
- Outline application - proposal prior to a full application, including assessments and scoping opinions.
- Status:
- Application refused
- Address:
- 41 Edrick Road Edgwar
- Description:
- Single storey rear extension with a proposed depth of 4.50 metres from original rear wall, eaves height of 2.481 metres and maximum heigh of 3.690 metres
- Summary:
- 19 June 2015 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
- Area:
- 84 sqm (904 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Solid brick, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 270 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.