223, Poolstock Lane, WN3 5JE
223 Poolstock Lane is a 118 m² terraced home in Wigan. It sold for £85,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £85,000 4.2% 1.9% Nov 2009 £68,000 -6.0% -8.3% Sep 2006 £83,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 223, Poolstock Lane.
- Internal area
- 118 square metres (1,270 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £720 per square metre (£67 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,235 per square metre (£115 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £85,000 £720 £145,750 £1,235 Nov 2009 £68,000 £576 £113,709 £964 Sep 2006 £83,000 £703 £148,807 £1,261 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 118 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £145,750. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Wigan are now selling for between £1,730 and £2,620 per square metre (£160 and £243 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 118 m², this implies a valuation between £204,000 and £309,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- A
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 223 Poolstock Lane. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 25/11/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 223 Poolstock Lane.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Assessment for Green Deal
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 118 sqm (1,270 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, no insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.
- Summary:
- 26 January 2009 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 98 sqm (1,055 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: