24, Lawrence Close, CW4 8FA
24 Lawrence Close is a 154 m² detached home in Goostrey. It sold for £417,000 in May 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation May 2015 £417,000 4.8% 2.7% Aug 1998 £189,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 24, Lawrence Close.
- Internal area
- 154 square metres (1,658 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,707 per square metre (£251 per square foot) in May 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £4,141 per square metre (£385 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm May 2015 £417,000 £2,708 £637,679 £4,141 Aug 1998 £189,950 £1,233 £674,833 £4,382 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 154 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £637,679. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Goostrey are now selling for between £3,250 and £4,360 per square metre (£301 and £405 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 154 m², this implies a valuation between £500,000 and £671,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 690 square metres (7,427 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 24 Lawrence Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 29/07/2013. It last appeared May 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 24 Lawrence Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 2 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 26 July 2011 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1996 to 2002
- Area:
- 154 sqm (1,658 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: