Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Aug 2015 £277,500 6.8% 4.7%
Jul 1996 £79,000 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 205, Wetherby Road.

Floorplan 205
View floorplan
Internal area
114 square metres (1,227 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £2,434 per square metre (£226 per square foot) in Aug 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,638 per square metre (£338 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Aug 2015 £277,500 £2,434 £414,771 £3,638
Jul 1996 £79,000 £693 £448,921 £3,938

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 114 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £414,771. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leeds are now selling for between £2,890 and £4,290 per square metre (£268 and £398 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 114 m², this implies a valuation between £329,000 and £489,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
4
Type
Semi-detached
Council tax band
D
Plot size
517 square metres (5,565 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 205 Wetherby Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 18/05/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
Photos:

There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 205 Wetherby Road.

Photos for 205 Wetherby Road
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 4 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
26 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Semi-Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1930 to 1949
Area:
114 sqm (1,227 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 100 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.