33, New Road, SL8 5BJ
33 New Road is a 143 m² detached home in Bourne End. It sold for £675,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £675,000 5.8% 4.7% Jun 2013 £603,000 4.2% 1.5% Sep 2004 £420,000 6.3% 5.1% Sep 2002 £370,000 14.5% 12.8% Jun 1998 £209,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 33, New Road.
- Internal area
- 143 square metres (1,539 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,720 per square metre (£439 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £5,733 per square metre (£533 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £675,000 £4,720 £819,753 £5,733 Jun 2013 £603,000 £4,217 £886,944 £6,202 Sep 2004 £420,000 £2,937 £870,676 £6,089 Sep 2002 £370,000 £2,587 £901,088 £6,301 Jun 1998 £209,000 £1,462 £832,430 £5,821 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 143 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £819,753. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Bourne End are now selling for between £5,050 and £6,560 per square metre (£469 and £609 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 143 m², this implies a valuation between £722,000 and £938,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- G
- Plot size
- 574 square metres (6,178 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 33 New Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 24/03/2015. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 33 New Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 18 November 2009 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- None
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- None , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
- Area:
- 143 sqm (1,539 square foot) total internal area
- Comments: