14, Wharf Close, TF2 9PX
14 Wharf Close is a 69 m² semi-detached home in Priorslee. It sold for £129,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £129,000 0.8% -1.4% Aug 2006 £119,950 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 14, Wharf Close.
- Internal area
- 69 square metres (743 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,869 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,850 per square metre (£265 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £129,000 £1,870 £196,627 £2,850 Aug 2006 £119,950 £1,738 £182,014 £2,638 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 69 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £196,627. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Priorslee are now selling for between £2,500 and £3,200 per square metre (£232 and £297 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 69 m², this implies a valuation between £172,000 and £221,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 219 square metres (2,357 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 14 Wharf Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 04/03/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 14 Wharf Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 29 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Semi-Detached House , has 5 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 69 sqm (743 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, filled cavity. Roof: Pitched, 150 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.