86, Preston Road, PR2 5JQ
86 Preston Road is a 80 m² terraced home in Grimsargh. It sold for £150,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Apr 2015 £150,000 2.9% 0.6% Jul 2003 £107,500 12.4% 10.8% Jul 1998 £59,950 na na - Internal area
- 80 square metres (861 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,875 per square metre (£174 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,653 per square metre (£246 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £150,000 £1,875 £212,256 £2,653 Jul 2003 £107,500 £1,344 £239,774 £2,997 Jul 1998 £59,950 £749 £236,301 £2,954 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 80 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £212,256. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Grimsargh are now selling for between £2,290 and £2,890 per square metre (£212 and £268 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 80 m², this implies a valuation between £183,000 and £231,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 2
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- B
- Plot size
- 336 square metres (3,617 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 86 Preston Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 22/10/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 86 Preston Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 2 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 13 May 2013 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 4 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 80 sqm (861 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, no insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.