4, Brow Close, LA23 2HA
4 Brow Close is a 124 m² terraced home in Windermere. It sold for £280,000 in Apr 2015.
- Sale history
-
£280,000 on Apr 2015
- Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 4, Brow Close.
- Internal area
- 124 square metres (1,335 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,258 per square metre (£210 per square foot) in Apr 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,273 per square metre (£304 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Apr 2015 £280,000 £2,258 £405,870 £3,273 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 124 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £405,870. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Windermere are now selling for between £3,000 and £4,330 per square metre (£278 and £402 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 124 m², this implies a valuation between £372,000 and £537,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- D
- Plot size
- 170 square metres (1,830 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 4 Brow Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 20/05/2014. It last appeared Apr 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 10 archived estate agent listing photos for 4 Brow Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- 1 bathrooms
- Summary:
- 15 April 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Mid-Terrace House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 124 sqm (1,335 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 300+ mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.