58, Grange Close, LU7 2PP
58 Grange Close is a 120 m² terraced home in Leighton Buzzard. It sold for £265,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £265,000 2.6% 0.3% Nov 2007 £217,000 8.5% 6.5% Aug 2000 £120,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 58, Grange Close.
- Internal area
- 120 square metres (1,292 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,208 per square metre (£205 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,183 per square metre (£296 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £265,000 £2,208 £382,019 £3,183 Nov 2007 £217,000 £1,808 £378,194 £3,152 Aug 2000 £120,000 £1,000 £430,895 £3,591 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 120 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £382,019. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Leighton Buzzard are now selling for between £3,620 and £4,790 per square metre (£336 and £445 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 120 m², this implies a valuation between £434,000 and £575,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Terrace
- Council tax band
- C
- Plot size
- 233 square metres (2,508 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 58 Grange Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 28/04/2015. It last appeared Jul 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 14 archived estate agent listing photos for 58 Grange Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 10 April 2015 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- End-Terrace House , has 7 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1976 to 1982
- Area:
- 120 sqm (1,292 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, partial insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, limited insulation (assumed). Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.