130, Howlands, AL7 4RG
130 Howlands is a 85 m² semi-detached home in Welwyn Garden City. It sold for £400,000 in Feb 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Feb 2015 £400,000 4.1% 1.7% Feb 2008 £302,500 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 130, Howlands.
- Internal area
- 85 square metres (915 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £4,705 per square metre (£437 per square foot) in Feb 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £6,908 per square metre (£642 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Feb 2015 £400,000 £4,706 £587,175 £6,908 Feb 2008 £302,500 £3,559 £561,126 £6,601 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 85 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £587,175. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Welwyn Garden City are now selling for between £4,330 and £5,470 per square metre (£402 and £508 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 85 m², this implies a valuation between £368,000 and £465,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Semi-detached
- Council tax band
- D
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 130 Howlands. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 27/06/2014. It last appeared Feb 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 8 archived estate agent listing photos for 130 Howlands.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 6/2019/2189/EM
- Type:
- Unknown type
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce 1 x Cherry tree by 2.5m height & width
- Planning ref:
- October 2019 6/2019/2197/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130 Howlands Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- Reduce 1 x Cherry tree by 2.5m height & width
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 N6/2013/1361/TC
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130 Howlands, Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 40% Crown reduction of cherry tree located in rear garden
- Planning ref:
- October 2013 W6/2013/1360/TE
- Type:
- Tree and hedge works
- Status:
- Application approved
- Address:
- 130 Howlands, Welwyn Garden City
- Description:
- 40% Crown reduction of cherry tree located in rear garden
- Summary:
- 07 July 2014 - energy performance certificate grade C
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale