2, Mayalls Close, GL19 4HW
2 Mayalls Close is a 142 m² detached home in Ashleworth. It sold for £365,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £365,000 5.0% 2.8% Dec 2000 £180,000 na na - Floor plan
-
Archived estate agent floor plan for 2, Mayalls Close.
- Internal area
- 142 square metres (1,528 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £2,570 per square metre (£239 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £3,847 per square metre (£357 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £365,000 £2,570 £546,231 £3,847 Dec 2000 £180,000 £1,268 £589,811 £4,154 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 142 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £546,231. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Ashleworth are now selling for between £3,230 and £4,060 per square metre (£300 and £377 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 142 m², this implies a valuation between £459,000 and £577,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 4
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 644 square metres (6,932 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived sales listing for 2 Mayalls Close. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 11/11/2014. It last appeared Aug 2015.
- Photos:
-
There are 11 archived estate agent listing photos for 2 Mayalls Close.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 4 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 16 May 2014 - energy performance certificate grade E
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 8 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1983 to 1990
- Area:
- 142 sqm (1,528 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Cavity wall, as built, insulated (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 200 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.