Property data
Sale history
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation
Jun 2015 £85,500 1.1% -1.1%
Jul 2003 £74,950 105.8% 102.2%
Feb 2003 £57,500 na na
Floor plan

Archived estate agent floor plan for 21, High Grange.

Floorplan 21
View floorplan
Internal area
95 square metres (1,023 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
Price per internal area

This property sold for £900 per square metre (£84 per square foot) in Jun 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £1,387 per square metre (£129 per square foot) .

Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm
Jun 2015 £85,500 £900 £131,723 £1,387
Jul 2003 £74,950 £789 £171,747 £1,808
Feb 2003 £57,500 £605 £155,424 £1,636

Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 95 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.

Valuation
The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £131,723. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Howden Le Wear are now selling for between £870 and £1,720 per square metre (£80 and £159 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 95 m², this implies a valuation between £83,000 and £163,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
Bedrooms
2
Type
Terrace
Council tax band
A
Plot size
86 square metres (926 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
Archived listings
History:
Archived sales listing for 21 High Grange. Advertised on multiple portals. It was added on 16/09/2014. It last appeared Jun 2015.
Photos:

There are 12 archived estate agent listing photos (taken in November 2011) for 21 High Grange.

Photos for 21 High Grange
View photos
Advertiser remarks:
  • 2 bedrooms
EPC Inspections
Summary:
19 August 2014 - energy performance certificate grade F
Reason for EPC:
Marketed sale
Tenure:
Owner-occupied
Property type:
Mid-Terrace House , has 3 habitable rooms. Estimated year built 1900 to 1929
Area:
95 sqm (1,023 square foot) total internal area
Comments:
Walls: Cavity wall, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 250mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, LPG.