78, Chepstow Road, NP26 4HZ
78 Chepstow Road is a 127 m² detached home in Caldicot. It sold for £190,000 in Jul 2015.
- Sale history
-
Date Paid price Annual growth After inflation Jul 2015 £190,000 -1.1% -3.3% Nov 2007 £207,000 9.0% 7.1% Sep 1996 £79,000 na na - Internal area
- 127 square metres (1,367 square feet) according to latest EPC inspection
- Price per internal area
-
This property sold for £1,496 per square metre (£139 per square foot) in Jul 2015. Indexed forward to today's value, this is roughly £2,482 per square metre (£231 per square foot) .
Date Paid price Paid £/sqm Today's value Today's value £/sqm Jul 2015 £190,000 £1,496 £315,207 £2,482 Nov 2007 £207,000 £1,630 £352,818 £2,778 Sep 1996 £79,000 £622 £345,559 £2,721 Calculated using the latest EPC internal area of 127 m². Earlier sale dates may not have had the same measured area available.
- Valuation
- The most recent sale price indexed forward to today's value is £315,207. This is one data point to inform the valuation. Another method is the valuation implied by what comparable homes are selling for. Homes in Caldicot are now selling for between £2,750 and £3,560 per square metre (£255 and £330 per square foot). Based on an internal area of 127 m², this implies a valuation between £349,000 and £452,000. Treat this as context only. For a valuation using hand-picked comparable sales, use the Advanced search tool — create a shortlist of similar condition homes, then export a valuation report.
- Bedrooms
- 3
- Type
- Detached
- Council tax band
- F
- Plot size
- 362 square metres (3,897 square feet) - map showing freehold boundary lines
- History:
- Archived rental listing for 78 Chepstow Road. Advertised on multiple portals. It was reduced on 11/10/2011. It last appeared Nov 2011.
- Photos:
-
There are 7 archived estate agent listing photos for 78 Chepstow Road.
- Advertiser remarks:
-
- 3 bedrooms
- Summary:
- 04 December 2014 - energy performance certificate grade D
- Reason for EPC:
- Marketed sale
- Tenure:
- Owner-occupied
- Property type:
- Detached House , has 6 habitable rooms. Estimated year built before 1900
- Area:
- 127 sqm (1,367 square foot) total internal area
- Comments:
- Walls: Sandstone, as built, no insulation (assumed). Roof: Pitched, 75 mm loft insulation. Heating: Boiler and radiators, mains gas.